From August 8th till August 15th 2020 with:

Eva Randová
Artistic Advisor
& Vocal Coach

Read More

Norbert Baxa
Lecturer

Read More
Elisabeth Promonti
Artistic Advisor
& Language Coach
Tobias Kade
Artistic Advisor
Claudia Patanè
Artistic Advisor
& Production
VIDEO FROM CONCERT OF THE YEAR 2019
PROGRAMME:
I. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Le nozze di Figaro
II. Giuseppe Verdi:
La Traviata
THE FINAL CONCERT:
15.8. 2020 House of Culture Teplice

The European Music Academy

   The European Music Academy is focused on working with singers and conductors who are advanced students and those who have already begun a professional career. Participants will work with the North Czech Philharmonic Teplice under the guidance of internationally renowned artists with professional experience from prominent opera houses such as the Metropolitan Opera, The National Theatre in Prague, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Grand Opéra de Paris, The San Francisco Opera, Covent Garden, The Vienna State Opera, and the Festivals of Bayreuth and Salzburg.

Participants in the masterclass will enjoy unparalleled training opportunities rooted in the rigors of extensive work with a full-size professional orchestra. Rehearsals with the North Czech Philharmonic will take place in the city of Teplice, home to the famous spa resort here Goethe met Beethoven, and where Liszt and numerous other illustrious personalities such as the Austrian and German emperors enjoyed medical care, concerts, opera, and theatrical performances.

NORBERT BAXA

   Maestro Norbert Baxa is currently Chief-Conductor with Theatre J. K. Tyl in Plzen. He is also a permanent docent of opera conducting at the Music Academy of the Performing Arts in Prague and the external Lecturer for the Zurich University of the Arts.

   Aside from his work in the Czech Republic, Norbert Baxa has guest conducted in Germany, Finland, Spain, Holland, Schwitzerland and Japan.

   As a guest conductor he has worked in the National Theatre Prague, Teatro Massimo Bellini Catania, Vancouver Opera Orchestra, Kuopio Symphony Orchestra, Czech Opera Prague, Moravian Theatre Olomouc and F.X.Šalda Theatre Liberec.

EVA RANDOVÁ

   The Czech mezzo-soprano, Eva Randová found her first commitment at the National Theatre of Ostrava (Mährisch Ostrau), where she made her debut in 1962 and already sang the major roles suitable for her voice: Eboli in Verdi’s Don Carlo, Ortrud in Lohengrin, Carmen, Amneris in Aida, Azucena in Il Trovatore, Küsterin in Jenufa by Janácek and the Princess in Rusalka by Dvorák.

   At this time she already made guest appearances at Prague National Opera, to which she became appointed in 1969. After the Opera House of Nürnberg she came in 1971 to the State Opera of Stuttgart, whose member she remained since then, and where since 1979 she also lived.

   Appearances at the State Operas of Hamburg and Munich, at the Deutsche Oper in Berlin, at the Grand Opéra Paris, in San Francisco and Zürich as well as at the Deutsche Oper am Rhine Düsseldorf-Duisburg. Since 1973 she participated in the Festival of Bayreuth, where she performed Gutrune (1973-1975), Fricka (1976-1977), Waltraute (1973-1975) in the Nibelung Ring, in 1973 Blumenmädchen and in 1975-1977 and 1981 she sang Kundry in Parsifal with sensational success.

   In 1975 she replaced at the Salzburg Festival Christa Ludwig in the role of Eboli in Verdi’s Don Carlo, which she sang in Salzburg until 1978. At the Covent Garden Opera London she appeared very successfully as a guest since 1977, among other things as Ortrud in Lohengrin, as Venus in Tannhäuser, as Marina in Boris Godunow and in 1986-1987 as Küsterin in Janácek’s Jenufa. In 1981 she sang her first role at the Metropolitan Opera New York as Fricka in Walküre; in 1987 she could be heard there as Venus in Tannhäuser.

   At the Vienna State Opera she appeared as a guest in 1987 as Rusalka  by Dvorák; already in 1978 at the Munich Opera Festival as Ortrud in  Lohengrin. In 1984 she participated at the festival in the Arena of Verona; in 1985 she sang at the Festival of Orange Marina in Boris Godunow; in 1986 at the Stuttgart Opera Küsterin in Jenufa. In Dvorák’s  Rusalka she gladly sang the parts of the Princess and the Witch as double role.

   In 1990 she appeared in that role at to Hamburg state opera; in 1992 at the New Music Hall Athens (Megaron Mousikis Athenon) as Klytämnestra in  Elektra by R. Strauss; at the Teatro Liceo Barcelona in 1990 as Marina in Boris Godunow; at the Covent Garden Opera London in 1994 as Kabanicha in Katja Kabanowa by Janácek, in Stuttgart in 1995 as Clarissa in  L'Amour des trois oranges by Prokofieff. She was also important concert and oratorio singer. Since 1994 she led the State Opera (formerly Smetana Theatre) Prague.

Evropská Hudební Akademie Teplice
– EUROPEAN MUSIC ACADEMY in Teplice z.s.

Dvořákova 1543/12
400 01 Ústí nad Labem
CZECH REPUBLIC

IC: 270 53 903
E-MAIL: info@musicacademy.cz

correspondence address:
EUROPEAN MUSIC ACADEMY in Teplice
Dvořákova 1543/12
400 01 Ústí nad Labem
CZECH REPUBLIC
visit EMA on Facebook:

BASIC INFO

  • from August 8 - August 15 (arrival August 7, departure August 16)
  • maximum 8 candidates
  • individual lessons with piano and soloists
  • total 120 min. podium time + dress rehearsal and concert for each candidate with the full North Czech Philharmonic
  • a professionally produced video recording of the final concert
  • tuition fee: 1990 EUR, inclusive of accommodation (private hotel room)
  • application fee: 30 EUR
  • The application payment will be deducted from the tuition fee in the case of a successful application.
  • deadline for application: March 31st, 2020

PROGRAMME


I. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
   Le nozze di Figaro

  • 1. Ouverture
  • Atto primo
  • 2. No. 4 Aria Bartolo „La vendetta, oh la vendetta!“
  • 3. No. 6 Aria Cherubino „Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio“
  • 4. No. 9 Aria Figaro „Non più andrai, farfallone amoroso“
  • Atto secondo
  • 5. No. 10 Cavatina La Contessa „Porgi amor qualche ristoro“
  • 6. No. 11 Arietta Cherubino „Voi che sapete che cosa è amor“
  • 7. No. 13 Terzetto Susanna, La Contessa, Il Conte „Susanna or via sortite“
  • Atto terzo
  • 8. No. 16 Duettino Susanna, Il Conte „Crudel! perché finora“
  • 9. No. 17 Recitativo ed Aria Il Conte „Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro“
  • 10. No. 19 Recitativo ed Aria La Contessa „E Susanna non vien - Dove sono i bei momenti“
  • Atto quarto
  • 11. No. 24 Aria Marcellina „Il capro e la capretta“
  • 12. No. 25 Aria Basilio „In quegl'anni in cui val poco“
  • 13. No. 26 Recitativo ed Aria Figaro „Tutto è disposto - Aprite un po' quegl'occhi“
  • 14. No. 27 Recitativo ed Aria Susanna „Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar“
  • 15. No. 28 Finale, Scena ultima (Allegro assai) „Gente gente, all´armi all´armi!“

II. Giuseppe Verdi:
     La Traviata

  • 1. Ouverture
  • Atto primo:
  • 2. Brindisi „Libiam ne' lieti calici“
  • 3. Scena ed Aria Violetta – Finale Atto I „È strano!... è strano!... - Ah, fors'è lui che l'anima - Follie!... follie!... - Sempre libera degg'io“
  • Atto secondo:
  • 4. Scena ed Aria Alfredo „Lunge da lei per me non v'ha diletto! - De' miei bollenti spiriti - Oh mio rimorso!... Oh infamia...“
  • 5. Scena e Duetto (Violetta, Germont) „Madamigella Valery?.. - Pura siccome un angelo - Non sapete quale affetto vivo - Bella voi siete e giovine - Ah! Dite alla giovine“
  • 6. Scena Violetta e Alfredo „Che gli diró?.. - Amami, Alfredo“
  • 7. Aria Germont „Di Provenza il mar, il suol“
  • Atto terzo:
  • 8. Scena e Duetto (Violetta, Alfredo) „Parigi, o cara, noi lasceremo“

SCHEDULE - August 2020


  1. arrival in Teplice
  2. 09:30 – 12:30 and 14:00 – 17:00
    individual lessons with piano
  3. 09:30 – 12:30 and 14:00 – 17:00
    individual lessons with piano
  4. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    rehearsal with piano and singers
  5. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    rehearsal with piano and singers
  1. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    rehearsal with piano and singers
  2. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    rehearsal with piano and singers
  3. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    rehearsal with piano and singers
  4. 10:00 dress rehearsal

    19:00 concert

REQUIREMENTS


Each candidate is to prepare the full published program of the masterclass.

Conductors will share podium time with the orchestra equally.

The programme for the final concert will consist of selections
from the published program of the masterclass.

APPLICATION

Candidates should submit their completed application form with an attached video recording (minimum length 5 minutes) of themselves conducting a concert or opera - both rehearsal or performance videos are acceptable

  • either by E-mail: info@musicacademy.cz
  • or by post to:

    EUROPEAN MUSIC ACADEMY in Teplice
    Dvořákova 12
    400 01 Ústí nad Labem
    Czech Republic

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM
(right click mouse and save target as)

TUITION FEES

  • 1990 EUR, inclusive of accommodation
  • application fee 30 EUR (non-refundable)
  • The application payment will be deduced from the tuition fee in the case of successful application.

  • deadline for the application: March 31st 2020

The participant fee covers tuition and accommodation in a single room in three stars hotel quality (breakfast included). Travel costs before and after the Masterclass and health insurance are NOT included.


All payments should be transferred to the following bank account:

Evropská Hudební Akademie Teplice
– EUROPEAN MUSIC ACADEMY in Teplice z.s.
Dvořákova 1543/12
400 01 Ústí nad Labem
IC: 270 53 903
Česká spořitelna
Mírové náměstí 2,
400 01 Ústí nad Labem
IBAN: CZ03 0800 0000 0019 7050 7253
BIC (SWIFT): GIBACZPX

DEADLINES

  • application form and recordings must be received no later than March 31st, 2020
  • candidates will be informed of admittance no later than April 15th, 2020
  • deadline for payment of 50 percent of tuition is April 30th, 2020
  • deadline for payment of full tuition is June 15th, 2020

ACCOMMODATION

Accommodation is provided at the Sportovní Hala Teplice which is located in a quiet part of the town, with no traffic or nightlife disturbances, but still in close proximity of the city centre. The hotel offers access to the fitness and wellness area. The large parking lot is camera-monitored day and night. The provided accommodation in a single private room, breakfast included.

Address: Na Stínadlech 3280, 415 01 Teplice
Website: http://www.hotel-sht.cz/en_US/

BASIC INFO

  • from August 8 - August 15 (arrival August 7, departure August 16)
  • daily individual lessons for each participant
  • numerous rehearsals, dress rehearsal and concert for each candidate with the full North Czech Philharmonic
    for each participant conducted by participants of the conducting masterclass
  • a professionally produced video recording of the final concert
  • tuition fee: 990 EUR, inclusive of accommodation (private hotel room)
  • application fee: 30 EUR (non-refundable)
  • The application payment will be reduced from the tuition fee in the case of a successful application.

    NOTE: we can offer merit-based tuition scholarships to a limited number of applicants
  • deadline for application: March 31st, 2020

PROGRAMME


I. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
   Le nozze di Figaro

  • 1. Ouverture
  • Atto primo
  • 2. No. 4 Aria Bartolo „La vendetta, oh la vendetta!“
  • 3. No. 6 Aria Cherubino „Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio“
  • 4. No. 9 Aria Figaro „Non più andrai, farfallone amoroso“
  • Atto secondo
  • 5. No. 10 Cavatina La Contessa „Porgi amor qualche ristoro“
  • 6. No. 11 Arietta Cherubino „Voi che sapete che cosa è amor“
  • 7. No. 13 Terzetto Susanna, La Contessa, Il Conte „Susanna or via sortite“
  • Atto terzo
  • 8. No. 16 Duettino Susanna, Il Conte „Crudel! perché finora“
  • 9. No. 17 Recitativo ed Aria Il Conte „Hai già vinta la causa - Vedrò mentr'io sospiro“
  • 10. No. 19 Recitativo ed Aria La Contessa „E Susanna non vien - Dove sono i bei momenti“
  • Atto quarto
  • 11. No. 24 Aria Marcellina „Il capro e la capretta“
  • 12. No. 25 Aria Basilio „In quegl'anni in cui val poco“
  • 13. No. 26 Recitativo ed Aria Figaro „Tutto è disposto - Aprite un po' quegl'occhi“
  • 14. No. 27 Recitativo ed Aria Susanna „Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar“
  • 15. No. 28 Finale, Scena ultima (Allegro assai) „Gente gente, all´armi all´armi!“

II. Giuseppe Verdi:
     La Traviata

  • 1. Ouverture
  • Atto primo:
  • 2. Brindisi „Libiam ne' lieti calici“
  • 3. Scena ed Aria Violetta – Finale Atto I „È strano!... è strano!... - Ah, fors'è lui che l'anima - Follie!... follie!... - Sempre libera degg'io“
  • Atto secondo:
  • 4. Scena ed Aria Alfredo „Lunge da lei per me non v'ha diletto! - De' miei bollenti spiriti - Oh mio rimorso!... Oh infamia...“
  • 5. Scena e Duetto (Violetta, Germont) „Madamigella Valery?.. - Pura siccome un angelo - Non sapete quale affetto vivo - Bella voi siete e giovine - Ah! Dite alla giovine“
  • 6. Scena Violetta e Alfredo „Che gli diró?.. - Amami, Alfredo“
  • 7. Aria Germont „Di Provenza il mar, il suol“
  • Atto terzo:
  • 8. Scena e Duetto (Violetta, Alfredo) „Parigi, o cara, noi lasceremo“

SCHEDULE - August 2020


  1. arrival in Teplice
  2. 9:30 – 12:30 and 14:00 – 17:00
    vocal masterclass
  3. 9:30 – 12:30 and 14:00 – 17:00
    vocal masterclass
  4. 9:30 – 12:30 and 14:00 – 17:00
    vocal masterclass
  5. 9:30 – 12:30 and 14:00 – 17:00
    vocal masterclass
  6. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    vocal masterclass
  1. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    vocal masterclass
  2. 09:30 – 13:15
    rehearsal with orchestra

    14:30 – 17:00
    vocal masterclass
  3. 10:00
    dress rehearsal

    19:00
    concert

REQUIREMENTS

Each candidate is requested to select the suitable repertoire
from published program of the masterclass.

The programme for the concert will consist of selections
from the published programme of the masterclass.

APPLICATION

Candidates should submit their completed application form with an attached video recording (minimum length 5 minutes) of themselves singing

  • either by E-mail: info@musicacademy.cz
  • or by post to:

    EUROPEAN MUSIC ACADEMY in Teplice
    Dvořákova 12
    400 01 Ústí nad Labem
    Czech Republic

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM
(right click mouse and save target as)

TUITION FEES

  • 990 EUR, inclusive of accommodation
  • application fee 30 EUR (non-refundable)
    The application payment will be deducted from the tuition fee in the case of successful application.
  • - deadline for the application: March 31st, 2020

The participant fee covers tuition and accommodation in a single room in three stars hotel quality (breakfast included). Travel costs before and after the Masterclass and health insurance are NOT included.


All payments should be transferred to the following bank account:

Evropská Hudební Akademie Teplice
– EUROPEAN MUSIC ACADEMY in Teplice z.s.
Dvořákova 1543/12
400 01 Ústí nad Labem
IC: 270 53 903
Česká spořitelna
Mírové náměstí 2,
400 01 Ústí nad Labem
IBAN: CZ03 0800 0000 0019 7050 7253
BIC (SWIFT): GIBACZPX

DEADLINES

  • application form and recordings must be received no later than March 31st, 2020
  • candidates will be informed of admittance no later than April 15th, 2020
  • deadline for payment of 50 percent of tuition is April 30th, 2020
  • deadline for payment of full tuition is June 15th, 2020

ACCOMMODATION

Accommodation is provided at the Sportovní Hala Teplice which is located in a quiet part of the town, with no traffic or nightlife disturbances, but still in close proximity of the city centre. The hotel offers access to the fitness and wellness area. The large parking lot is camera-monitored day and night. The provided accommodation in a single private room, breakfast included.

Address: Na Stínadlech 3280, 415 01 Teplice
Website: http://www.hotel-sht.cz/en_US/

realized programme from 2019:

W.A.Mozart: Die Zauberflöte

Conductor: Norbert Baxa, Nil Venditti, Claudia Patanè
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki
Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
Orchestra of the North Czech Philharmonic Teplice

The project was realised in the co-operation with the Opera Ensemble of the University of the British Columbia and the Opera Ensemble of the University of the North Florida.


Dates and places of performances:
26.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
28.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
30.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
31.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice

The International
Conducting/Vocal Masterclass

From 3.8. till 10.8.
Lecturers: Norbert Baxa, Eva Randová, Elisabeth Promonti
Programme:
W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni
G. Puccini : La Bohème

Date and place of concert:
10.8. 19:00 House of Culture Teplice

realized programme from 2018:

G. Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri

Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki
Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
Chamber Orchestra EMA

Dates and places of performances:
20.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
22.7. 20:00 Decin Castle
24.7. 19:00 The City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
25.7. 20:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice

The International
Conducting/Vocal Masterclass & Competition

From 1.8. till 11.8.
Lecturers: Norbert Baxa, Eva Randová, Elisabeth Promonti
Programme:
W. A. Mozart: Cosi van tutte
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin

Dates and places of concerts:
09.8. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
10.8. 19:00 City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
11.8. 20:00 Smetana´s Hall - The Municipal House Prague

The winners of the Beethoven Award Prague 2018:



Markéta Böhmová (CZ)

Vera Pozolotina (RU)

Winners of the EMA President's Award:


Michael Keen (AUS/GB)

Sebastian Zinca (USA/RO)

Yiwen Shen (PRC)

Jongwoo Woo (ROK)

Hongyu Chen (PRC)

Josef Kovačič (CZ)

Jan Hnyk (CZ)

realized programme from 2017:

G. Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia

Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
Chamber Orchestra EMA

Dates and places of performances:
19.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
21.7. 20:00 Smetana´s Hall - The Municipal House Prague
23.7. 17:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
27.7. 20:00 Decin Castle

G. Puccini: La Bohème

Conductor: Gordon Gerard
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston
Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
The North Czech Philharmonic

Dates and places of performances:
25.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
26.7. 19:00 City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
28.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
31.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice

The International
Conducting/Vocal Masterclass & Competition

From July 29 till August 11
Lecturers: Norbert Baxa, Helena Kaupová, Peter Valentovič
Programme:
W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
B. Smetana: The Bartered Bride

Dates and places of concerts:
09.8. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
10.8. 19:00 City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
11.8. 20:00 Smetana´s Hall - The Municipal House Prague

The winners of the Beethoven Award Prague 2017:



Ekaterina Kim - soprano

Philippe Castagner - tenore

Edgaras Davidovicius - tenore

Jun Kim - conductor

Winner of the EMA President's Award:


Magnus Larsson - conductor

realized programme from 2016:

22. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre

Program: W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Directed by Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Academy of Music in Teplice
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra EMA

23. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre

Program: W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Directed by Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Academy of Music in Teplice
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra EMA

24. 7. 20:00 Dečín Castle (open - air)

Program: W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Directed by Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Academy of Music in Teplice
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra EMA

25. 7. 19:00 House of Culture Karlov, Benešov

Program: W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Directed by Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Academy of Music in Teplice
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra EMA

26. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre

Program: W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Directed by Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Academy of Music in Teplice
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra EMA

27. 7. 19:00 Jablonec nad Nisou Theatre

Program: W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Directed by Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Academy of Music in Teplice
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra EMA

28. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre

Program: W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Directed by Martin Otava
Soloists and chorus of the European Academy of Music in Teplice
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra EMA

3 x Mozart & Da Ponte

International Conducting / Vocal Masterclass & Competition from 29.7. till 13.8.

11.8. 19:00 Theater, Teplice

Programme: Don Giovanni – Le nozze di Figaro – Cosi fan tutte
Orchestra: North Czech Philharmonic Teplice
Lecturer: Wolfgang Scheidt

12.8. 19:00 Theater, Jablonec nad Nisou

Programme: Don Giovanni – Le nozze di Figaro – Cosi fan tutte
Orchestra: North Czech Philharmonic Teplice
Lecturer: Wolfgang Scheidt

13.8. 20:00 Smetana Hall, the Municipal House, Prague

Programme: Don Giovanni – Le nozze di Figaro – Cosi fan tutte
Orchestra: North Czech Philharmonic Teplice
Lecturer: Wolfgang Scheidt

We are pleased to introduce the winners
of the Beethoven Award Prague 2016:



Arda Doğan - tenore

Chihiro Yazaki - soprano

Željko Andrić - baritono

Zhuorui Deng - conductor

The President of the EMA prize winners:


Anastasia Zaytseva - soprano

Robert Bartneck - tenore

Michal Marhold - basso

Anton Legkii - conductor

realized programme from 2015:

17. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Girard
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

19. 7. 20:00 Děčín Castle (open-air)

Program: W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Girard
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

22. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Girard
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

23. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou

Program: W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Girard
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

24. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: G. Verdi: La Traviata
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Köhler (Act I), Nuno Coelho (Act II), Jonas Ehrler (Act III)
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

26. 7. 17:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: G. Verdi: La Traviata
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

28. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou

Program: G. Verdi: La Traviata
UBC opera ensemble
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

29. 7. 20:30 Konopiště Castle (open-air)

Program: G. Verdi: La Traviata
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

30. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: G. Verdi: La Traviata
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

The program has been created in co-operation with the opera departments of the University of British Columbia, the University of North Florida and the conducting department of Zürcher Hoschule der Künste.

realized programme from 2014:

17. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: B. Smetana: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride)
UBC opera ensemble
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Dominic Limburg (Act I.), Corinna Niemeyer (Act II.), Raphael Honegger (Act III.)
Stage director: Josef Novák

20. 7. 20:00 Děčín Castle (open-air)

Program: B. Smetana: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride)
UBC opera ensemble
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Josef Novák

22. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: B. Smetana: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride)
UBC opera ensemble
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Josef Novák

23. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou

Program: B. Smetana: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride)
UBC opera ensemble
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Josef Novák

24. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: B. Smetana: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride)
UBC opera ensemble
Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Josef Novák

The program was created in co-operation with the opera department of the University of British Columbia and the conducting department of Zürcher Hoschule der Künste.

realized programme from 2013:

12. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: L.Janáček: Příběhy lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Josef Novák

14. 7. 17:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: L.Janáček: Příběhy lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Marek Šedivý
Stage director: Josef Novák

16. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: L.Janáček: Příběhy lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Josef Novák

18. 7. 19:00 The Culture House, City Benešov

Program: L.Janáček: Příběhy lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Josef Novák

21. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: G.Bizet: Carmen
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Leslie Dala
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

22. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: G.Bizet: Carmen
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Chin Chao Lin
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

23. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou

Program: G.Bizet: Carmen
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Leslie Dala
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

24. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: G.Bizet: Carmen
UBC & UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Leslie Dala
Stage director: Nancy Hermiston

19. 7. - 22. 7. Vocal-opera workshop

Lectures: Olivera Miljakovic, Jan Vacík

12. 8. -19. 8. International conducting master-class 2013

Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Lecture: Norbert Baxa
Program: G.Verdi: La forza del destino (prelude)
A. Dvořák: Symphony no.8 in G major op.88
R.Wagner: Lohengrin, prelude to act III
P. I. Tschaikovsky: Symphony no.5, in E minor op.64
R. Wagner: Siegried-Idyll

10. 8. 19:00 Garden House Teplice

Program:
G.Verdi: La forza del destino (prelude), A. Dvořák: Symphony no.8 in G major op.88
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductors: Mark Bartley, František Macek, Nicholas Belasco

11. 8. 19:00 Garden House Teplice

Program:
R.Wagner: Lohengrin, prelude to act III, P. I. Tschaikovsky: Symphony no.5, in E minor op.64
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductors: Nicholas Belasco, Mark Bartley, Radek Šalša

realized programme from 2012:

22. 7. 19:00 Garden House Teplice

Program: W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte, excerpts
L. van Beethoven: Symphony no. 6, op. 68 „The Pastoral“
Soloists: participants of the International opera-workshop
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa

24. 7. 19:30 The City Theatre Karlovy Vary

Program: W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
UBC&UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Robert Kružík
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

25. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
UBC&UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductors: Marku Laakso, Wendell Kettle
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

26. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
UBC&UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

29. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
UBC&UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

30. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

Program: W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
UBC&UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

31. 7. 12:00 Castle park Konopiště

Program: W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
UBC&UNF opera ensembles
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Norbert Baxa
Stage director: Krzysztof Biernacki

12. 8. -19. 8. International conducting master-class 2012

Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Lecture: Prof.Johannes Schlaefli
Program: B. Smetana: Šárka (My Country)
A. Dvořák: Symphony no. 9, “From the New World”
A. Bruckner: Symphony no. 4 “Romantic” (1. movement)
P. I. Tschaikovsky: Symphony no. 6, “Pathétique“
Small Ensemble: R. Wagner: Siegried-Idyll, G. Mahler: Symphony no. 1 (1stMovement)

18. 8. 19:00 Garden House Teplice

Program: B. Smetana: Šárka
A. Dvořák: Symphony no. 9, “From the New World”
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductors: Gregor Mayrhofer, Mino Marani, Charlotte Politi, Denis Laile, Panajotis Pratsos

19. 8. 19:00 Culture House Teplice

Program: A. Bruckner: Symphony no. 4 “Romantic” (1. movement)
P. I. Tschaikovsky: Symphony no. 6, “Pathétique“
Orchestra: The North Czech Philharmonic
Conductors: Francisco Valero-Terribas, Philippe Ménard, Jonas Ehrler, Yunn-Shan Ma, Michiel van Vliet

24. 8. -31. 8. International opera&ballet conducting workshop 2012

Ensemble: The North Czech Opera and Ballet Ensemble in Usti nad Labem
Lecture: Norbert Baxa
Program: E. Berlioz: Le Carnaval Romain, overture op. 9
E. Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
R. Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci

31. 8. 19:00 Theatre Ústí nad Labem

Program: E. Berlioz: Le Carnaval Romain, overture op. 9
E. Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
R. Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci
Ensemble: The North Czech Opera and Ballet Ensemble in Ústi nad Labem
Conductors: Marek Šedivý, Alejandro Jassan, Nicholas Belasco, František Macek, Lukáš Kovařík
CLICK HERE TO PLAY NEXT VIDEO
↑ PREVIOUS PAGE
EUROPEAN MUSIC ACADEMY 2019 CONCERT