REALIZED PROGRAMME FROM PREVIOUS YEARS

 EMA 2019 CONCERT

2021

  • The International
    Conducting/Vocal Masterclass
    • From 7.8. till 14.8.
    • Lecturers:
      Norbert Baxa, Eva Randová
    • Programme:
      W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
      G. Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
      G. Bizet: Carmen
    • Date and place of concert:
      14.8. 19:00 House of Culture Teplice

2020

  • The International
    Conducting/Vocal Masterclass
    • From 8.8. till 15.8.
    • Lecturers:
      Norbert Baxa, Eva Randová
    • Programme:
      W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
      G. Verdi: La Traviata
    • Date and place of concert:
      15.8. 19:00 House of Culture Teplice

2019

  • W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
    • Conductor:
      Norbert Baxa, Nil Venditti, Claudia Patanè
    • Stage director:
      Krzysztof Biernacki
    • Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
    • Orchestra of the North Czech Philharmonic Teplice
    • The project was realised in the co-operation with the Opera Ensemble of the University of the British Columbia and the Opera Ensemble of the University of the North Florida.
    • Date and place of performances:
      26.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      28.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      30.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      31.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
  • The International
    Conducting/Vocal Masterclass
    • From 3.8. till 10.8.
    • Lecturers:
      Norbert Baxa, Eva Randová, Elisabeth Promonti
    • Programme:
      W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni
      G. Puccini : La Bohème
    • Date and place of concert:
      10.8. 19:00 House of Culture Teplice

2018

  • G. Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri
    • Conductor:
      Norbert Baxa
    • Stage director:
      Krzysztof Biernacki
    • Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
    • Chamber Orchestra EMA
    • Date and place of performances:
      20.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      22.7. 20:00 Decin Castle
      24.7. 19:00 The City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
      25.7. 20:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
  • The International
    Conducting/Vocal Masterclass & Competition
    • From 1.8. till 11.8.
    • Lecturers:
      Norbert Baxa, Eva Randová, Elisabeth Promonti
    • Programme:
      W. A. Mozart: Cosi van tutte
      P. I. Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
    • Date and place of concerts:
      09.8. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      10.8. 19:00 City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
      11.8. 20:00 Smetana´s Hall - The Municipal House Prague

2017

  • G. Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
    • Conductor:
      Norbert Baxa
    • Stage director:
      Martin Otava
    • Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
    • Chamber Orchestra EMA
    • Date and place of performances:
      19.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      21.7. 20:00 Smetana´s Hall - The Municipal House Prague
      23.7. 17:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      27.7. 20:00 Decin Castle
  • G. Puccini: La Bohème
    • Conductor:
      Gordon Gerard
    • Stage director:
      Nancy Hermiston
    • Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
    • The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      25.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      26.7. 19:00 City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
      28.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      31.7. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
  • The International
    Conducting/Vocal Masterclass & Competition
    • From July 29 till August 11
    • Lecturers:
      Norbert Baxa, Helena Kaupová, Peter Valentovič
    • Programme:
      W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
      B. Smetana: The Bartered Bride
    • Date and place of concerts:
      09.8. 19:00 Krusnohorske Theater Teplice
      10.8. 19:00 City Theater Jablonec nad Nisou
      11.8. 20:00 Smetana´s Hall - The Municipal House Prague

2016

  • W. A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
    • Conductor:
      Norbert Baxa
    • Stage director:
      Martin Otava
    • Soloists and chorus of the European Music Academy in Teplice
    • Chamber Orchestra EMA
    • Date and place of performances:
      22. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre
      23. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre
      24. 7. 20:00 Dečín Castle (open - air)
      25. 7. 19:00 House of Culture Karlov, Benešov
      26. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre
      27. 7. 19:00 Jablonec nad Nisou Theatre
      28. 7. 19:00 Teplice Theatre
  • The International
    Conducting/Vocal Masterclass & Competition
    • 29.7. till 13.8.
    • Lecturer:
      Wolfgang Scheidt
    • Programme:
      3 x Mozart & Da Ponte:
      Don Giovanni
      Le nozze di Figaro
      Cosi fan tutte
    • Date and place of concerts:
      11.8. 19:00 Theater, Teplice
      12.8. 19:00 Theater, Jablonec nad Nisou
      13.8. 20:00 Smetana Hall, the Municipal House, Prague

2015

  • W. A. Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro
    • Conductor:
      Jonathan Girard
    • Stage director:
      Krzysztof Biernacki
    • UBC & UNF opera ensembles
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      17. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      19. 7. 20:00 Děčín Castle (open-air)
      22. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      23. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou
  • G. Verdi: La Traviata
    • Conductors:
      Norbert Baxa
      Georg Köhler (Act I)
      Nuno Coelho (Act II)
      Jonas Ehrler (Act III)
    • Stage director:
      Nancy Hermiston
    • UBC & UNF opera ensembles
    • Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      24. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      26. 7. 17:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      28. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou
      29. 7. 20:30 Konopiště Castle (open-air)
      30. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

2014

  • B. Smetana: Prodaná nevĚsta
    (The Bartered Bride)
    • Conductor:
      Norbert Baxa
      Dominic Limburg (Act I.)
      Corinna Niemeyer (Act II.)
      Raphael Honegger (Act III.)
    • Stage director:
      Josef Novák
    • UBC opera ensemble
    • Brixi Chamber Ensemble Teplice
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      17. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      20. 7. 20:00 Děčín Castle (open-air)
      22. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      23. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou
      24. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice

2013

  • L. Janáček: Příběhy lišky Bystroušky
    (The Cunning Little Vixen)
    • Conductor:
      Norbert Baxa
    • Stage director:
      Josef Novák
    • UBC & UNF opera ensembles
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      12. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      14. 7. 17:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      16. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      18. 7. 19:00 The Culture House, City Benešov
  • G.Bizet: Carmen
    • Conductor:
      Leslie Dala
      Chin Chao Lin
    • Stage director:
      Nancy Hermiston
    • UBC & UNF opera ensembles
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      21. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      22. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      23. 7. 19:00 The City Theatre Jablonec nad Nisou
      24. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
  • Vocal-opera workshop
    • 19. 7. - 22. 7.
    • Lectures:
      Olivera Miljakovic
      Jan Vacík
  • International conducting
    master-class 2013
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Lecture:
      Norbert Baxa
    • 12. 8. -19. 8.
    • Date and place of performances:
      10. 8. 19:00 Garden House Teplice
      11. 8. 19:00 Garden House Teplice

2012

  • W. A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
    • Conductors:
      Robert Kružík
      Marku Laakso
      Wendell Kettle
      Norbert Baxa
    • Stage director:
      Krzysztof Biernacki
    • UBC & UNF opera ensembles
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      22. 7. 19:00 Garden House Teplice
      24. 7. 19:30 The City Theatre Karlovy Vary
      25. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      26. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      29. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      30. 7. 19:00 Krušnohorské Theatre Teplice
      31. 7. 12:00 Castle park Konopiště
  • International conducting
    master-class 2012
    • 12. 8. - 19. 8.
    • Lecture:
      Prof.Johannes Schlaefli
    • Program:
      B. Smetana: Šárka (My Country)
      A. Dvořák: Symphony no. 9, “From the New World”
      A. Bruckner: Symphony no. 4 “Romantic” (1. movement)
      P. I. Tschaikovsky: Symphony no. 6, “Pathétique“
      Small Ensemble:
      R. Wagner: Siegried-Idyll
      G. Mahler: Symphony no. 1 (1stMovement)
    • Orchestra:
      The North Czech Philharmonic
    • Date and place of performances:
      18. 8. 19:00 Garden House Teplice
      19. 8. 19:00 Culture House Teplice
  • International opera&ballet conducting workshop 2012
    • 24. 8. -31. 8.
    • Lecture:
      Norbert Baxa
    • Ensemble:
      The North Czech Opera and Ballet Ensemble in Ústi nad Labem
    • Program:
      E. Berlioz: Le Carnaval Romain, overture op. 9
      E. Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
      R. Leoncavallo: I Pagliacci
    • Date and place of performances:
      31. 8. 19:00 Theatre Ústí nad Labem